• QBN Tigers Club

A Tough day at Manuka – Round 6 Review

It was a tough weekend for the Tigers following a bright start for the club on the Friday night with the Rising Stars recording another solid win over

This was followed by the Women’s Super Two’s claiming back to back wins for the first time this season with a great win over the Cootamundra Blues at Rockley. However after this two impressive performances it was down hill with the Women’s and Men’s First Grade and Super Two’s men soundly beaten by the Demons.

The bye has come at the right time for the tigers following back to back loses in the Senior Grades as it allows the coaches and players to regroup and hopefully find improvements to areas of their game as we continue to strive for success.

Meantime the newly formed Super Two’s Women’s squad have shown they will not be push overs from here on following two impressive performances. Added to these results are the Rising Stars who continue to set the bench mark for the competition.


Following the Bye we host the Tuggeranong Hawks on Sunday 17th June at Allinsure Park, this game will be highlight by the way of the Tigers calling out to all players, coaches, members and supporters to “WEAR YOUR FOOTY SCARF DAY” Further details to follow next week.

The full results are recorded below and for full competition Ladders click on the below link –

http://aflcanberra.com.au/fixtures-results/

A full Photo Gallery is available on the Queanbeyan Tigers Facebook Page – Photos by Danny Webster.

Women’s Division 2








Queanbeyan Tigers

Goal Kickers: A. Kolano 2, J. Shea 2, C. Hull, S. Dal Santo, A. Glover Best Players: A. Kolano, S. Armistead, S. Dal Santo, C. D”Elboux, K. Pye, Y. Helmers



Cootamundra Blues

Goal Kickers: S. Bloor 2, E. Large, C. Shaw, R. Smith Best Players: S. Bloor, T. Vander Zwan, M. Perceval , G. Silk, S. Ormond, R. Smith

Rising Stars









Queanbeyan

Goal Kickers: W. Taylor 7, H. Hunter 2, B. Greenwood, A. Bowyer, J. Fahey, N. Wagland Best Players: H. Straker, B. Greenwood, J. Stephinson, W. Taylor, H. Grant, A. Bowyer



Eastlake

Goal Kickers: A. Noble, J. Geerdink, T. Kennealy, J. McCormack, J. Sands Best Players: J. McCormack, J. Askew, B. O”Dea, T. Kennealy, G. Saunders, M. Laduzko

Women’s Division 1









Queanbeyan

Goal Kickers: A. Tupper 2, J. Hamilton Best Players: H. Dunn, T. Campbell, A. Tupper, J. Hamilton, L. Watson, C. Res



Eastlake

Goal Kickers: K. Demant 2, K. Rose 2, M. Johnson, R. Prince, M. Phokos, N. Allen Best Players: A. Lound, K. Demant , N. Allen, A. Brearley, T. Wilkinson-Shore, A. Schoo

Reserve Grade









Queanbeyan

Goal Kickers: A. Lo Pilato 2, B. Reid, T. Shea, D. Lord, D. Ross Best Players: P. Slater, B. Reid, A. Lawder, D. Ross, J. Bridger, W. Morshead



Eastlake

Goal Kickers: M. Peterson 3, I. Gallahar 2, A. Watt, J. Williams, J. Ellis, M. McCormack , N. Ryan Best Players: J. Elwin, I. Gallahar, J. Collingridge, M. D”Amico, B. Cunningham, M. Peterson

First Grade









Queanbeyan

Goal Kickers: B. Fruend 3, M. Grocott 3, M. Bernasconi, M. Lawrence, J. Taylor Best Players: K. Evans, J. Bryce, M. Grocott, B. Fruend, N. Irwin , A. McCORMICK



Eastlake

Goal Kickers: L. Flaherty 4, J. Hancock 3, S. De Sousa 2, D. Biermann 2, C. O”Rourke, L. Lupton, D. Roberts Best Players: C. O”Rourke, L. Flaherty, G. McMahon, J. Henderson, R. McMahon, J. Hancock

0 views

Join the Tigers Family for news, updates & more!