• QBN Tigers Club

And the 2016 Winners are…

The annual Black and Gold Presentation Night was a fantastic celebration of our 2106 season and yet another huge success with over 210 people in attendance.

A full list of the winners, and top vote-getters in each grade, appears below.

Off Field Awards

Tigers Spirit Award – Sam Franks

Best Club Person Award – Daryl Taylor

Volunteer of the Year – Chrissy Craven


Daryl Taylor, Chrissy Craven and Sam Franks

Daryl Taylor, Chrissy Craven and Sam Franks


Special Awards 

Robert Anderson Rising Star – Tyler Van Luin

Michael Haddock Past Players Medal – Josh Bryce

Dane Quade Medal (Best U21 player) – Matthew Grocott

Armstrong / Niesen Medal (First Grade leading goal kicker) – Brett Fruend (40 goals)

Alan Stein Medal (Most promising player) – Christian Palombi


Special award winners and presenters left to right: Tyler Van Luin, Col Imrie (presenting the goal kicking award), Brian Quade (presenting the Dane Quade Medal), Robert Anderson (presenting the Rising Star and most primisng player awards), Matt Grocott, Christian Palombi, Jane Haddock (presenting the Mick Haddock Past Players medal), Josh Bryce and Brett Fruend.

Special award winners and presenters left to right: Tyler Van Luin, Col Imrie (presenting the goal kicking award), Brian Quade (presenting the Dane Quade Medal), Robert Anderson (presenting the Rising Star and most primisng player awards), Matt Grocott, Christian Palombi, Jane Haddock (presenting the Mick Haddock Past Players medal), Josh Bryce and Brett Fruend.


Rising Stars Awards        

Coaches Award – Kyle Diamond

Most Determined – Narayan Verma

Most Consistent – Josh Mulrooney

“Eat ‘em Alive” Award – Damon Edwards

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Klaas Pichelmann

Alan Muir Medal – Best and Fairest – Anthony LoPilato


Anthony LoPilato - winner of the Alan Muir Medal for Rising Stars Best and Fairest

Anthony LoPilato – winner of the Alan Muir Medal for Rising Stars Best and Fairest


Rising Stars Top Votes 1 – Anthony LoPilato …. 35 2 – Klaas Pichelmann …. 33 3 – Josh Mulrooney …. 25 4 – Narayan Verma …. 24 5 – Ben Gisik …. 16 6 – Zac Cowley-Hilton …. 15 7 – Harrison Peters …. 13 7 – Damon Edwards …. 13 9 – Mitch Wallis …. 11 9 – Connor Marsh …. 11

Tigerettes Awards          

Most Improved – Laura Herring

Most Promising – Stacey Close

Most Consistent – Hannah Dunn and Carly Res

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Megan Godfrey

Jill Bright Medal – Best and Fairest – Ella Ross


Jill Bright presents the Women's Best and Fairest to Ella Ross

Jill Bright presents the Women’s Best and Fairest to Ella Ross