• QBN Tigers Club

Ladies – Grand Final Bound

The Tigerettes have entered their first ever Grand Final and will play the winner of the Ladies Division 2 Competition Preliminary Final between Murrumbidgee and ANU.

In a one sided second semi final the Tigerettes were too strong for the Bidgee Ladies winning comfortably by 43 points.

The star of the day being Hannah Dunn with 5 goals with Lani Watson posting the other six pointer.

The more experienced of the Tigerettes shone on the day.

The return of Jacinta Froud after 5 weeks out injured highlighting a strong group of Ladies across the ground who performed well.  Many of them taking minor injuries into the game.

It was a team performance based on commitment and the desire to continue what has been a wonderful season thus far for the Tigerettes.

Congratulations to all concerned.

In particular the Coaches Robert Anderson and Paul Lyons and all other volunteers who have supported the team throughout the year and indeed since the teams inception.

GRAND FINAL:

Sunday 8 September

Greenway

10.30am

Queanbeyan Tigers2.2-144.5-295.8-386.10-46Murrumbidgee 20130.00.00.2-20.3-3

Queanbeyan Tigers

Goal Kickers: H. Dunn 5, L. Watson Best Players: H. Dunn, F. Lieschke, S. Thomas, K. Turner, J. Froud, A. Murphy

Murrumbidgee 2013 Best Players: H. Cogle, S. Engel, B. Murphy, L. Treloar, S. Henneberger, E. Ashcroft


AFL Canberra Division 1

The Tigers Division 1 team continue to surprise with a well earned and hard fought victory over Eastlake last Saturday at Dairy Farmers Park.

Kieren Shea-600

Cambell Griggs-600

Jack O-600

winners

Both clubs rested players for the last home and away clash.

They will do battle again this Sunday at Kippax Oval in the Elimination Final of the competition.

The Tigers have put together some strong wins in the last couple of months with 5 wins from seven matches – three of which have been against the second and third placed teams in the competition.

Although dominating proceedings for long periods the Tigers were unable to convert numerous opportunities posting an incredible 1.10 by half time.   They finally found the big posts in the third term with Tim Brook and Michael Wescombe taking advantage of some strong backline play.

Jack O’Halloran continues to impress and the improved form of Damian Kerlin and Chase Grintell show why they have both played a number of NEAFL games this year.

Damian Kerlin-600

Tim Brook-600

Michael Wescombe-600

But – It will be a completely different game next Sunday.

Both clubs will have players returning from injury for the Elimination Final.

The Demons are expected to include a number of players who are still eligible after their NEAFL team was eliminated by the GIANTS in the main match last Saturday.

THIS WEEK

AFL Canberra Division 1 ELIMINATION FINAL

Sunday at Kippax Oval – game commencing at 11.30am

Queanbeyan Tigers0.7-71.10-166.12-488.14-62Eastlake2.2-145.2-327.3-458.8-56

Queanbeyan Tigers

Goal Kickers: T. Brook 5, M. Wescombe , M. Fernie , C. Grintell Best Players: T. Brook, M. Wescombe, D. Hespe, C. Griggs, J. Oram, D. Kerlin


Under 18 Rising Stars

The Tigers were well in contention to take out the Minor Premiership of this grade but unfortunately have been “pipped” at the post by less than .2% even though having an 89 point victory over the Hawks at DFP.

Sitting equal on top of the ladder (with Ainslie) before last weekend the Tigers emphatic win obviously increased their percentage but  Ainslie gained more percentage for their forfeit from Gungahlin than the Tigers 89 point win to take out the minor premiership.

Jeramey Edwards-600

Jono Bowyer-600

Liam Brogan-600

Marcus Lawrence-600

The Tigers now play Ainslie in the second semi final on Saturday at Ainslie Oval from 9.30am – the winner advancing to the Under 18 grade Rising Stars Grand Final.  There were some very good performances for the Tigers last Saturday in what was an overall disappointing game leading up second semi final.

Co Coach Pete Jensen certainly let his troops know that they will have to improve considerably during the week to match the Tricolours in the second semi.   The competition is such that any of the top four teams can win on any given day.

Brandon Lagana-600

Jarrod Thompson-600

Scott Lancaster-600

Norm Lembitt-600

Scott Lancaster is proving to be a prolific goal kicker in recent weeks bagging another 5 goals. Brandon Lagana showed his NEAFL experience from the previous week with a dominant display along with partner in crime Jarrod Thompson.

THIS WEEK

AFL Canberra Rising Stars Competition Second Semi Final

Saturday

Tigers v Ainslie at Ainslie Oval from 9.30am

Queanbeyan Tigers5.2-3210.5-6513.8-8617.10-112Tuggeranong Hawks0.4-41.4-102.5-173.5-23

Queanbeyan Tigers

Goal Kickers: S. Lancaster 5, J. Thompson 2, B. Lagana 2, E. Callender 2, M. Lawrence , J. Taylor , J. MacDonald* , M. Grocott , J. Jacobs , T. Shea Best Players: B. Lagana, S. Lancaster, J. Thompson, M. Lawrence, M. Grocott, J. Jacobs

Join the Tigers Family for news, updates & more!